Risk of Brake Failure Leads to Huge Harley-Davidson Recall

on February 9, 2018

Harley-Davidson is recalling nearly 175,000 touring and muscle motorcycles in the U.S. due to a defect in the anti-lock brake system that can cause brakes to fail. The issue has caused at last three crashes and two injuries to date. The company said the problem appears to stem from older brake fluid taking on moisture that corrodes the ABS actuator valves. “The valves then fail to cycle and the affected brake calipers are no longer actuated when riders apply the brake(s),” the company reported.

The issue develops when owners fail to change the brake fluid every two years as recommended, the company said. “While it may be true that the complainants failed to adhere to Harley Davidson’s 2 year brake fluid service interval requirement, the consequent sudden and complete loss of brake(s), without warning, is a concern.”

Affected are the following HD motorcycles:

All years

  • Road King (FLHR)
  • Road King Police (EFI) (FLHP)
  • Road King Police (EFI) (FLHPE)
  • Electra Glide Standard Police (EFI) (FLHTP)
  • Electra Glide Classic (EFI) (FLHTC)
  • Electra Glide Ultra Classic (EFI) (FLHTCU)
  • Street Glide (EFI) (FLHX)

2008

  • VROD (VRSCAWA)
  • CVO Road King 4 (FLHRSE4)
  • Night Rod (VRSCDA)
  • CVO Ultra Classic 3 (FLHTCUSE3)
  • Night Rod Special (VRSCDXA)

2008-2010

  • Road King Classic (EFI) (FLHRC)

2008-2009

  • Road Glide (EFI) (FLTR)
  • Electra Glide Standard (EFI) (FLHT)

2009-2010

  • V-Rod (VRSCAW)

2009

  • CVO Ultra Classic (FLHTCUSE4)
  • CVO Road Glide 3 (FLTRSE3)

2009-2011

  • Night Rod Special (VRSCDX)
  • V-Rod Muscle (VRSCF)

2010

  • CVO Ultra Classic 5 (FLHTCUSE5)
  • CVO Street Glide (FLHXSE)

2010-2011

  • Electra Glide Ultra Limited (FLHTK)
  • Road Glide Custom (FLTRX)

2011

  • Road Glide Ultra 103 (FLTRU103)
  • Street Glide 103 (FLHX103)
  • Road King Classic 103 (FLHRC103)
  • CVO Ultra Classic 6 (FLHTCUSE6)
  • CVO Road Glide Ultra (FLTRUSE)
  • Road Glide Custom 103 (FLTRX103)
  • CVO Street Glide 2 (FLHXSE2)

The global recall affects another 76,000 bikes in other countries. Harley-Davidson will notify owners, and dealers will flush the entire brake system with new Platinum Label DOT 4 brake fluid, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin February 12, 2018. Owners may contact Harley-Davidson customer service at 1-800-258-2464. Harley-Davidson’s number for this recall is 0171.